Fewer Options More Options
[…] A BILL

To amend the Trade Act of 1974 to improve the international protection and enforcement of intellectual property rights, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “International Intellectual Property Protection and Enforcement Act of 2008”.

SEC. 2. Special rules for countries on the priority watch list of the United States Trade Representative.

(a) In general.—Section 182 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2242) is amended by striking subsection (g) and inserting the following:

“(g) Special rules for foreign countries on the priority watch list.—

“(1) ACTION PLANS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 90 days after the date on which the Trade Representative submits the National Trade Estimate under section 181(b), the Trade Representative shall, in consultation with the officers described in subsection (b)(2)(A), develop an action plan described in subparagraph (C) with respect to each foreign country described in subparagraph (B).

“(B) FOREIGN COUNTRY DESCRIBED.—The Trade Representative shall develop an action plan pursuant to subparagraph (A) with respect to each foreign country that—

“(i) the Trade Representative has identified for placement on the priority watch list; and