List of members of the 7th Lok Sabha
Appearance
This article's factual accuracy is disputed. (January 2018) |
This is a list of members of the 7th Lok Sabha arranged by state or territory represented. These members of the lower house of the Indian Parliament were elected to the 7th Lok Sabha (1980 to 1984) at the 1980 Indian general election.[1]
Andaman and Nicobar Islands[edit]
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Andaman and Nicobar Islands | Manoranjan Bhakta | Indian National Congress (I) |
Andhra Pradesh[edit]
Arunachal Pradesh[edit]
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Arunachal East | Sobeng Tayeng | Indian National Congress (I) |
Arunachal West | Prem Khandu Thungon | Indian National Congress (I) |
Assam[edit]
Bihar[edit]
Chandigarh[edit]
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Chandigarh | Jagannath Kaushal | Indian National Congress (I) |
Dadra and Nagar Haveli[edit]
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Dadra and Nagar Haveli (ST) | Ramji Potla Mahala | Indian National Congress (I) |
Delhi[edit]
Goa, Daman and Diu[edit]
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Panaji | Sanyogita Rane | Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party |
Mormugao | Eduardo Faleiro | Indian National Congress (I) |
Gujarat[edit]
No. | Constituency | Type | Name of Elected M.P. | Party affiliation | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ahmedabad | GEN | Maganbhai Barot | Indian National Congress | |
2 | Amreli | GEN | Navinchandra Ravani | ||
3 | Anand | GEN | Ishwarbhai Chavda | ||
4 | Banaskantha | GEN | B.K. Gadhvi | ||
5 | Baroda | GEN | Ranjitsinh Gaekwad | ||
6 | Bhavnagar | GEN | Gigabhai Gohil | ||
7 | Broach | GEN | Ahmed Patel | ||
8 | Bulsar | ST | Uttambhai Patel | ||
9 | Chhota Udaipur | ST | Amarsinh Rathawa | ||
10 | Dhandhuka | SC | Narsingh Makwana | ||
11 | Dohad | ST | Somjibhai Damor | ||
12 | Gandhinagar | GEN | Amrit Patel | ||
13 | Godhra | GEN | Jaideep Singh | ||
14 | Jamnagar | GEN | D. P. Jadeja | ||
15 | Junagadh | GEN | Mohanbhai Patel | ||
16 | Kaira | GEN | Ajitsinh Dabhi | ||
17 | Kapadvanj | GEN | Natwarsinh Solanki | ||
18 | Kutch | GEN | Dr. Mahipatray Mehta | ||
19 | Mandvi | ST | Chhitubhai Gamit | ||
20 | Mehsana | GEN | Motibhai Chaudhary | Janata Party | |
21 | Patan | SC | Hiralal Parmar | Indian National Congress | |
22 | Porbandar | GEN | Bharatkumar Odedra | ||
Maldevji Odedra | |||||
23 | Rajkot | GEN | Ramjibhai Mavani | ||
24 | Sabarkantha | GEN | Shantubhai Patel | ||
25 | Surat | GEN | Chhaganbhai Devabhai Patel | ||
26 | Surendranagar | GEN | Dr. Digvijaysinh Zala |
Haryana[edit]
Himachal Pradesh[edit]
Jammu and Kashmir[edit]
Karnataka[edit]
Kerala[edit]
Lakshadweep[edit]
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Lakshadweep (ST) | P.M. Sayeed | Indian National Congress |
Madhya Pradesh[edit]
Maharashtra[edit]
Manipur[edit]
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Inner Manipur | Ngangom Mohendra | Communist Party of India |
Outer Manipur (ST) | N. Gouzagin | Indian National Congress (I) |
Meghalaya[edit]
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Shillong | Dr. Bajubon R. Kharlukhi | All Party Hill Leaders' Conference |
Tura (ST) | P.A. Sangma | National People's Party |
Mizoram[edit]
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Mizoram (ST) | Dr. R. Rothuama | Independent |
Nagaland[edit]
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Nagaland | Chingwang Konyak | Indian National Congress (I) |
Odisha[edit]
Puducherry[edit]
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Pondicherry | P. Shanmugam | Indian National Congress (I) |
Punjab[edit]
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Amritsar | Raghunandan Lal Bhatia | Indian National Congress |
Amarinder Singh | Indian National Congress | |
Bhatinda (SC) | Hakam Singh | Indian National Congress (I) |
Faridkot | Gurbinder Kaur Brar | Indian National Congress (I) |
Gurdaspur | Sukhbans Kaur Bhinder | Indian National Congress |
Hoshiarpur | Giani Zail Singh | Indian National Congress (I) |
Jullundur | General Rajindar Singh Sparrow | Indian National Congress (I) |
Ludhiana | Devinder Singh Garcha | Indian National Congress (I) |
Phillaur (SC) | Chaudhary Sunder Singh | Indian National Congress (I) |
Sangrur | Gurcharan Singh Nihalsinghwala | Indian National Congress (I) |
Taran Taran | Lehna Singh Tur |
Rajasthan[edit]
Sikkim[edit]
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Sikkim | Pahalman Subba |
Tamil Nadu[edit]
Telangana[edit]
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Nagarkurnool (SC) | Nandi Yellaiah | Indian National Congress |
Tripura[edit]
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Tripura East (ST) | Baju Ban Riyan | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Tripura West | Ajoy Biswas | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Uttar Pradesh[edit]
Uttarakhand[edit]
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Hardwar | Harish Rawat | Indian National Congress |
Nainital | N. D. Tiwari | Indian National Congress |
West Bengal[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ Lok Sabha. Member, Since 1952 Archived 27 January 2018 at the Wayback Machine