2024–25 in Australian soccer
Appearance
Season | 2024–25 | |
---|---|---|
The 2024–25 season is the 56th season of national competitive association football in Australia and 142nd overall.
National teams[edit]
Men's senior[edit]
Friendlies[edit]
FIFA World Cup qualification[edit]
Third round[edit]
Table[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2026 FIFA World Cup | — | 15 Oct | 25 Mar | 20 Mar | 5 Sep | 10 Jun | |
2 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 Jun | — | 14 Nov | 5 Sep | 10 Oct | 20 Mar | ||
3 | Saudi Arabia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Fourth round | 10 Oct | 10 Jun | — | 15 Oct | 20 Mar | 5 Sep | |
4 | Bahrain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 Sep | 19 Nov | 5 Jun | — | 14 Nov | 10 Oct | ||
5 | China | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 Nov | 25 Mar | 10 Sep | 10 Jun | — | 15 Oct | ||
6 | Indonesia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 Nov | 10 Sep | 19 Nov | 25 Mar | 5 Jun | — |
Matches[edit]
5 September 2024 Third round | Australia | v | Bahrain | Gold Coast, Australia |
Source | Stadium: Cbus Super Stadium |
10 September 2024 Third round | Indonesia | v | Australia | |
Source |
10 October 2024 Third round | Australia | v | China | |
Source |
15 October 2024 Third round | Japan | v | Australia | |
Source |
14 November 2024 Third round | Australia | v | Saudi Arabia | |
Source |
19 November 2024 Third round | Bahrain | v | Australia | |
Source |
20 March 2025 Third round | Australia | v | Indonesia | |
Source |
25 March 2025 Third round | China | v | Australia | |
Source |
5 June 2025 Third round | Australia | v | Japan | |
Source |
10 June 2025 Third round | Saudi Arabia | v | Australia | |
Source |
Men's under-23[edit]
Friendlies[edit]
The following is a list of friendlies (to be) played by the men's under-23 national team in 2024–25.
Men's under-20[edit]
ASEAN U-19 Boys Championship[edit]
The Young Socceroos were drawn into group B together with Laos, Myanmar, and Vietnam.[1]
18 July 2024 Group stage | Laos | v | Australia | Surabaya, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Source | Stadium: Gelora 10 November Stadium |
21 July 2024 Group stage | Australia | v | Vietnam | Surabaya, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Source | Stadium: Gelora 10 November Stadium |
24 July 2024 Group stage | Myanmar | v | Australia | Surabaya, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Source | Stadium: Gelora 10 November Stadium |
AFC U-20 Asian Cup qualification[edit]
23 September 2024 Group stage | Afghanistan | v | Australia | TBD, Saudi Arabia |
TBD UTC+3 | Source |
25 September 2024 Group stage | Australia | v | Macau | TBD, Saudi Arabia |
TBD UTC+3 | Source |
27 September 2024 Group stage | Palestine | v | Australia | TBD, Saudi Arabia |
TBD UTC+3 | Source |
29 September 2024 Group stage | Saudi Arabia | v | Australia | TBD, Saudi Arabia |
TBD UTC+3 | Source |
Men's under-17[edit]
Friendlies[edit]
The following is a list of friendlies (to be) played by the men's under-17 national team in 2024–25.
ASEAN U-16 Boys Championship[edit]
23 June 2024 Group stage | Thailand | 0–0 | Australia | Surakarta, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Report | Stadium: Sriwedari Stadium Referee: Muhammad Zulfiqar (Singapore) |
26 June 2024 Group stage | Australia | 2–0 | Malaysia | Surakarta, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Report | Stadium: Sriwedari Stadium Referee: Clarence Leow Hong Wei (Singapore) |
29 June 2024 Group stage | East Timor | 0–12 | Australia | Surakarta, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Report | Stadium: Sriwedari Stadium Referee: Muhammad Zulfiqar (Singapore) |
1 July 2024 Semi-final | Indonesia | 3–5 | Australia | Surakarta, Indonesia |
19:30 WIB | Report | Stadium: Manahan Stadium |
3 July 2024 Final | Thailand | 1–1 (7–8 p) | Australia | Surakarta, Indonesia |
19:30 WIB |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Manahan Stadium Referee: Koji Takasaki (Japan) |
Penalties | ||||
AFC U-17 Asian Cup qualification[edit]
23 October 2024 Group stage | Australia | v | Northern Mariana Islands | TBD, Kuwait |
TBD UTC+3 |
25 October 2024 Group stage | Kuwait | v | Australia | TBD, Kuwait |
TBD UTC+3 |
27 October 2024 Group stage | Australia | v | Indonesia | TBD, Kuwait |
TBD UTC+3 |
Women's senior[edit]
Friendlies[edit]
The following is a list of friendlies (to be) played by the women's senior national team in 2024–25.
13 July 2024 | Australia | v | Canada | Marbella, Spain |
21:00 UTC+02:00 | Source | Attendance: 0 (behind closed doors) |
2024 Paris Olympic games[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Zambia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 25 July 2024. Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Australia named a squad of 18 players and 4 alternates for the tournament on 4 June 2024.[2]
25 July 2024 Group stage | Germany | v | Australia | Marseille, France |
19:00 UTC+2 | Source | Stadium: Stade de Marseille |
28 July 2024 Group stage | Australia | v | Zambia | Marseille, France |
19:00 UTC+2 | Source | Stadium: Stade de Marseille |
31 July 2024 Group stage | Australia | v | United States | Marseille, France |
19:00 UTC+2 | Source | Stadium: Stade de Marseille |
Women's under-23[edit]
Women's under-20[edit]
Friendlies[edit]
A two-game series against New Zealand will be held to help preparations for the U-20 Women's World Cup.[3]
11 July 2024 | New Zealand | v | Australia | Wellington, New Zealand |
14:30 UTC+12 | Source | Stadium: Jerry Collins Stadium |
14 July 2024 | New Zealand | v | Australia | Wellington, New Zealand |
14:30 UTC+12 | Source | Stadium: NZCIS |
FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup[edit]
31 August 2024 Group stage | Colombia | v | Australia | Bogotá, Colombia |
18:00 UTC−5 | Source | Stadium: Estadio El Campín |
3 September 2024 Group stage | Mexico | v | Australia | Bogotá, Colombia |
17:00 UTC−5 | Source | Stadium: Estadio El Campín |
6 September 2024 Group stage | Australia | v | Cameroon | Bogotá, Colombia |
20:00 UTC−5 | Source | Stadium: Estadio El Campín |
Women's under-17[edit]
AFC competitions[edit]
AFC Champions League Elite[edit]
- Central Coast Mariners qualified to the League stage as Premiers in the 2023–24 A-League Men.
AFC Champions League 2[edit]
- Sydney FC qualified to the Group stage as winners of the 2023 Australia Cup.
AFC Women's Champions League[edit]
- Melbourne City qualified to the Group stage as Premiers in the 2023–24 A-League Women.[4]
Domestic leagues[edit]
A-League Men[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adelaide United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for AFC Champions League Elite and Finals series |
2 | Auckland FC[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for Finals series[b] |
3 | Brisbane Roar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Central Coast Mariners | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Macarthur FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Melbourne City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Melbourne Victory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Newcastle Jets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Perth Glory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Sydney FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for 2025 Australia Cup play-offs |
11 | Wellington Phoenix[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Western Sydney Wanderers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Western United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: A-Leagues
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results; 5a) head-to-head points; 5b) head-to-head goal difference; 6) Fair Play points; 7) away goal difference; 8) away goals per match; 9) home goal difference; 10) home goals per match; 11) toss of a coin in an event of a tie of two clubs.[5][6]
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results; 5a) head-to-head points; 5b) head-to-head goal difference; 6) Fair Play points; 7) away goal difference; 8) away goals per match; 9) home goal difference; 10) home goals per match; 11) toss of a coin in an event of a tie of two clubs.[5][6]
Notes:
- ^ a b Auckland FC and Wellington Phoenix cannot qualify for Asian Football Confederation competitions as they are based in New Zealand, which is part of the Oceania Football Confederation.
- ^ The top two teams enter the finals series at the semi-finals, while the teams ranked third to sixth enter the finals series at the elimination-finals.
A-League Women[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adelaide United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Finals series and 2025–26 AFC Women's Champions League |
2 | Brisbane Roar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Finals series |
3 | Canberra United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Central Coast Mariners | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Melbourne City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Melbourne Victory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Newcastle Jets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Perth Glory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Sydney FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Wellington Phoenix[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Western Sydney Wanderers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Western United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: A-Leagues
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results; 6) Fair Play points; 7) away head-to-head results; 8) home head-to-head results; 9) toss of a coin[7]
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results; 6) Fair Play points; 7) away head-to-head results; 8) home head-to-head results; 9) toss of a coin[7]
Notes:
- ^ Wellington Phoenix cannot qualify for Asian Football Confederation competitions as they are based in New Zealand, which is under the Oceania Football Confederation.
National Premier Leagues[edit]
Domestic cups[edit]
Australia Cup[edit]
Retirements[edit]
- After the Paris Olympics tournament: Lydia Williams, 36, former Matildas goalkeeper, retiring from international football.[8]
References[edit]
- ^ Football Australia [@FootballAUS] (30 May 2024). "The Joeys and Young Socceroos now know their group opponents for this years' ASEAN Boys Championships. The two tournaments commence in Indonesia during June & July with match details to be confirmed" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
- ^ "History making Matildas team selected for Paris Olympics". Matildas. Football Australia. 4 June 2024.
- ^ "CommBank Young Matildas to face Aotearoa New Zealand in two match international series". Matildas. Football Australia. 26 June 2024.
- ^ "Melbourne City to enter AFC Women's Champions League". Twitter.com. Retrieved 28 April 2024.
- ^ "A-League Competition rules". A-Leagues. Archived from the original on 29 October 2023.
- ^ "Explained: Why the A-Leagues ladder sorting rules have changed this season". A-Leagues. 2 January 2024. Archived from the original on 2 January 2024.
- ^ "Competitions Rules". A-Leagues. Retrieved 14 October 2023.
- ^ Kemp, Emma (5 May 2024). "'I've sacrificed everything': Lydia Williams to retire from Matildas". The Sydney Morning Herald.