2024–25 Balestier Khalsa FC season
2024–25 season | |||
---|---|---|---|
Chairman | S Thavaneson | ||
Head coach | Peter De Roo | ||
Stadium | Bishan Stadium | ||
| |||
The 2024–25 season is Balestier Khalsa's 29th consecutive season in the top flight of Singapore football and in the Singapore Premier League and the Singapore Cup. [1][2]
Season review[edit]
Pre-season[edit]
The 2024–25 Singapore Premier League season will be the first season to be played having a two-year schedule where Balestier Khalsa participated in the 2024 interim pre-season tournament from 23 February until 19 April. The interim pre-season tournament ensure that the players are adequately prepared for an extended new season that will span nearly 12 months. The Tigers' 2023 season was a bittersweet symphony. Though their 4th-place finish was a record high, it came at a steep price: the departure of nearly half the roster. On 19 April 2024, Balestier Khalsa alongside Brunei DPMM and Laos club Young Elephants was invited by Malaysia Super League club Selangor to participate in the 2024 Selangor Asia Challenge pre-season mini tournament on 26 and 28 April respectively.
Transfer[edit]
Top scorer Shuhei Hoshino, national team star Daniel Goh, and captain Ho Wai Loon all left for Albirex Niigata (S). Yet, amidst the exodus, there were glimmers of hope as head coach Peter De Roo remained at the helm, guiding a revamped squad bolstered by familiar faces like Darren Teh, Ignatius Ang, Elijah Lim, Emmeric Ong, Japanese player Masahiro Sugita and Croatian player Alen Kozar. The team also welcome back former players in the lights of Tajeli Salamat and Hafiz Ahmad.
Squad[edit]
Singapore Premier League[edit]
- As of 21 February 2024
No. | Name | Nationality | Date of Birth (Age) | Previous Club | Contract Since | Contract End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalkeepers | |||||||
1 | Mukundan Maran | 21 July 1998 | Hougang United | 2023 | 2024 | ||
16 | Martyn Mun | 7 January 2000 | Young Lions | 2020 | 2025 | ||
21 | Hafiz Ahmad | 30 December 1998 | Geylang International | 2024 | 2025 | ||
22 | Wayne Chew | 22 October 2001 | Young Lions | 2023 | 2025 | ||
Defenders | |||||||
2 | Darren Teh | 9 September 1996 | Geylang International | 2022 | 2026 | ||
3 | Tajeli Salamat | 7 February 1994 | Tanjong Pagar United | 2024 | 2025 | ||
4 | Syabil Hisham | 20 September 2002 | Young Lions | 2023 | 2023 | ||
5 | Emmeric Ong | 25 January 1991 | Tanjong Pagar United | 2023 | 2025 | ||
6 | Madhu Mohana | 6 March 1991 | Tampines Rovers | 2022 | 2025 | ||
11 | Harith Kanadi | 1 August 2000 | Lion City Sailors | 2024 | 2025 | ||
13 | Amer Hakeem | 8 November 1998 | Young Lions | 2021 | 2025 | ||
17 | Jordan Emaviwe | 9 April 2001 | Young Lions | 2020 | 2025 | ||
20 | Fudhil I’yadh | 18 August 2001 | Lion City Sailors U21 | 2023 | 2026 | ||
23 | Syukri Noorhaizam | 14 December 1999 | Tiong Bahru (NFL) | 2020 | 2025 | ||
25 | Irfan Mika'il Abdullah | 11 May 2003 | Singapore Sports School | 2022 | 2025 | ||
Midfielders | |||||||
8 | Alen Kozar | 7 April 1995 | NŠ Mura (S1) | 2023 | 2026 | ||
14 | Elijah Lim Teck Yong | 8 May 2001 | Young Lions | 2023 | 2025 | ||
18 | Masahiro Sugita | 24 November 1999 | Albirex Niigata (S) | 2023 | 2025 | ||
27 | Reycredo Beremanda FP U21 | Nusantara United (I2) | 2024 | 2025 | |||
30 | Ignatius Ang | 12 November 1992 | Tanjong Pagar United | 2022 | 2025 | ||
Forwards | |||||||
7 | Ismail Sassi | 24 December 1991 | AS Marsa (T1) | 2024 | 2025 | ||
9 | Riku Fukashiro | 12 April 2000 | Albirex Niigata (S) | 2024 | 2025 | ||
10 | Kodai Tanaka | 23 December 1999 | Lion City Sailors | 2024 | 2025 | ||
19 | Amiruldin Asraf | 8 January 1997 | Young Lions | 2024 | 2025 | ||
Players who left during season on loan | |||||||
66 | Ryan Praveen | 28 May 2002 | Youth Team | 2020 | 2022 | ||
15 | Lewis Lee Chih Yuan | 21 October 2005 | Youth Team | 2022 | 2023 |
Remarks:
FP U21 These players are registered as U21 foreign players.
U21[edit]
No. | Name | Nationality | Date of Birth (Age) | Previous Club | Contract Since | Contract End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalkeepers | |||||||
58 | Efan Qiszman U21 | 20 September 2006 | Sailors Development Centre | 2023 | 2023 | ||
68 | Suffian Abdullah U21 | 12 April 2004 | Tampines Rovers U17 | 2022 | 2023 | ||
72 | Zico U21 | 21 June 2005 | Tanjong Pagar United U17 | 2024 | 2025 | ||
75 | Syazani Hashari U21 | 9 December 2003 | 2022 | 2023 | |||
Aidiel U21 | Balestier Khalsa U17 | 2023 | 2025 | ||||
Defenders | |||||||
60 | Merrick Tan Yi Ern U21 | 5 March 2006 | Sailors Development Centre | 2023 | 2025 | ||
62 | Darren Teo U21 | 21 December 2003 | 2022 | 2025 | |||
64 | Aadil Ferhan U21 | 2022 | 2023 | ||||
66 | Akmal Danial U21 | Sailors Development Centre | 2022 | 2023 | |||
70 | Aqil Dany Jahsh Ruzzman U21 | Lion City Sailors U21 | 2023 | 2023 | |||
80 | Aaron Singh Sirna U21 | Balestier Khalsa U17 | 2023 | 2025 | |||
Azrul Afiq U21 | Tampines Rovers U21 | 2023 | 2023 | ||||
Midfielders | |||||||
52 | Syahmi Indallah U21 | Tanjong Pagar United U21 | 2024 | 2025 | |||
54 | Larry Lim Chee Keat U21 | 2 July 2002 | Project Vaults Oxley | 2022 | 2023 | ||
55 | Faisz U21 | 2022 | 2023 | ||||
56 | Syaraf Ammar U21 | Lion City Sailors U17 | 2023 | 2023 | |||
59 | Scott U21 | 2024 | 2025 | ||||
67 | Iftiqar Parizan U21 | 21 April 2003 | Project Vaults Oxley | 2021 | 2023 | ||
68 | Rafael U21 | 2024 | 2025 | ||||
71 | Cho Jung-hyun U21 | 2023 | 2025 | ||||
Karthik U21 | 2022 | 2023 | |||||
Ben Marshall U21 | Lion City Sailors U21 | 2024 | 2025 | ||||
Shahreez Basheer U21 | 8 May 2005 | Hougang United U21 | 2024 | 2025 | |||
Shameer U21 | Sailors Development Centre | 2022 | |||||
Forwards | |||||||
74 | Faizal Jaleel U21 | 2023 | 2023 | ||||
78 | Alexandre Bertholon U21 | 14 June 2007 | JSSL | 2023 | 2024 | ||
Max McCoy U21 | 3 April 2004 | Weymouth | 2023 | 2023 | |||
Players who left during the season |
Coaching staff[edit]
First Team
|
Youth and Women Team
|
Transfer[edit]
In[edit]
Pre-Season
Position | Player | Transferred From | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Hafiz Ahmad | Geylang International | First team | Free [4] |
DF | Harith Kanadi | Lion City Sailors | First Team | Free [5] |
DF | Tajeli Salamat | Tanjong Pagar United | First team | Free [6] |
MF | Shahreez Basheer | Hougang United U17 | U21 | Free |
MF | Syahmi Indallah | Tanjong Pagar United U21 | U21 | Free |
FW | Ismail Sassi | AS Marsa | First Team | Free [7] |
FW | Riku Fukashiro | Albirex Niigata (S) | First Team | Free [8] |
FW | Kodai Tanaka | Lion City Sailors | First Team | Free [9] |
FW | Amiruldin Asraf | Young Lions | First Team | Free [10] |
Note 1: .
Mid-Season
Position | Player | Transferred From | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
FW | Heroshi Rudy Kurniawan | Tampines Rovers U17 | U17 | Free |
Loan In[edit]
Pre-season
Position | Player | Transferred From | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
MF | Reycredo Beremanda | Nusantara United FC | First Team | Season loan [11] |
Loan Return[edit]
Pre-season
Position | Player | Transferred To / From | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Martyn Mun | SAFSA | First Team | End of NS |
Out[edit]
Pre-season
Position | Player | Transferred To | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Hairul Syirhan | Geylang International | First Team | Free [12] [13] |
DF | Fabian Kwok | Retired | First Team | N.A. |
DF | Iqram Rifqi | Kedah Darul Aman | First Team | Free [14] |
DF | Syabil Hisham | First Team | Free | |
DF | Aidil Johari | Albirex Niigata (S) U21 | First Team | Free [15] |
DF | Sameer Alassane | Hougang United | First Team | Free |
DF | Bradly Yap Zhi Hao | Tanjong Pagar United U21 | U21 | Free |
DF | Curtis Gray | Tanjong Pagar United U21 | U21 | Free |
MF | Ho Wai Loon | Albirex Niigata (S) | First Team | Free [16] [17] |
MF | Farhan Sahlan | Albirex Niigata (S) U21 | U21 | Free |
MF | Sahoo Garv | Young Lions | U21 | Free |
FW | Daniel Goh | Albirex Niigata (S) | First Team | Free [18] [19] |
FW | Shuhei Hoshino | Albirex Niigata (S) | First Team | Free [20] [21] |
FW | Ryoya Tanigushi | Geylang International | First Team | Free [22] |
FW | Puvan Raj Sivalingam | First Team | Free [23] | |
FW | Kian Ghadessy | Lion City Sailors U21 | U21 | Free |
FW | Ryan Peh Jun Wen | Tampines Rovers U21 | U21 | Free |
Mid-season
Position | Player | Transferred To | Team | Ref |
---|
Loan Out[edit]
Position | Player | Transferred To | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
FW | N. Sakthivelchezhian | SAFSA | U21 | NS till Dec 2024 |
FW | Ryan Praveen | SAFSA | U21 | NS till Jan 2025 |
FW | Lewis Lee Chih Yuan | SAFSA | U21 | NS till Jan 2026 |
Retained / Extension / Promoted[edit]
Position | Player | Ref |
---|---|---|
GK | Mukundan Maran | 2 years contract from Jan 2023 till Dec 2024 [25] |
GK | Wayne Chew | 1.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2025 [26] |
DF | Darren Teh | 2.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2026 [27] |
DF | Fudhil I’yadh | 2.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2026 [28] |
DF | Syukri Noorhaizam | 1.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2025 [29] |
DF | Emmeric Ong | 1.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2025 [30] |
DF | Irfan Mika'il Abdullah | 1.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2025 [31] |
MF | Ignatius Ang | 1.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2025 [32] |
MF | Elijah Lim Teck Yong | 1.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2025 [33] |
MF | Masahiro Sugita | 1.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2025 [34] |
MF | Alen Kozar | 2.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2026 [35] [36] |
Friendly[edit]
Pre-season[edit]
Win Draw Loss
2024 SPL Interim Tournament – 23 February to 21 April 2024
1 March 2024 2 | Balestier Khalsa | 4–1 | Tanjong Pagar United | Bishan |
Kodai Tanaka 4', 16' Ismail Sassi 59' Amiruldin Asraf 85' |
Faizal Roslan 90+1' (pen) |
Stadium: Bishan Stadium |
8 March 2024 3 | Balestier Khalsa | 3–1 | Lion City Sailors | Bishan |
Bill Mamadou 9' (o.g) Kodai Tanaka 17' Amiruldin Asraf 85' |
Shawal Anuar 54' |
Stadium: Bishan Stadium |
12 April 2024 4 | Balestier Khalsa | 3–3 | BG Tampines Rovers | Jalan Besar |
Ismail Sassi 25' Amiruldin Asraf 90', 90+4' |
Faris Ramli 7', 64' Shah Shahiran 36' |
Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium |
19 April 2024 5 | Balestier Khalsa | 1–1 | Young Lions | Bishan |
Riku Fukashiro 14' |
69' |
Stadium: Bishan Stadium |
2024 Selangor Asia Challenge – 26 to 28 April 2024
26 April 2024 1 | Balestier Khalsa | 1-0 | Young Elephants | Petaling Jaya |
Kodai Tanaka 42' (pen) |
Stadium: Petaling Jaya Stadium |
28 April 2024 2 | Balestier Khalsa | 3-3 | DPMM | Petaling Jaya |
Masahiro Sugita 6' Kodai Tanaka 19' Alen Kozar 64' |
Hakeme Yazid Said 26', 35' Azwan Ali Rahman 45' |
Stadium: Petaling Jaya Stadium |
- Notes
Team statistics[edit]
Appearances and goals[edit]
As at 21 June 2024
No. | Pos. | Player | SPL | Singapore Cup | Charity Shield | Total | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apps. | Goals | Apps. | Goals | Apps. | Goals | Apps. | Goals | |||||||||
1 | GK | Mukundan Maran | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
2 | DF | Darren Teh | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||||||
3 | DF | Tajeli Salamat | 3+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||||||
4 | DF | Syabil Hisham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
5 | DF | Emmeric Ong | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||
6 | DF | Madhu Mohana | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||||||
7 | FW | Ismail Sassi | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | ||||||
8 | MF | Alen Kozar | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||||||
9 | FW | Riku Fukashiro | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | ||||||
10 | FW | Kodai Tanaka | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | ||||||
11 | DF | Harith Kanadi | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||||||
13 | DF | Amer Hakeem | 1+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||||
14 | MF | Elijah Lim Teck Yong | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
16 | GK | Martyn Mun | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
17 | DF | Jordan Emaviwe | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||||||
18 | MF | Masahiro Sugita | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||||||
19 | FW | Amiruldin Asraf | 0+1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
20 | DF | Fudhil I’yadh | 0+2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||||
21 | GK | Hafiz Ahmad | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||||||
22 | GK | Wayne Chew | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
23 | DF | Syukri Noorhaizam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
25 | DF | Irfan Mika'il Abdullah | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
27 | MF | Reycredo Beremanda | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
30 | MF | Ignatius Ang | 0+3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | ||||||
Players who have played this season but had left the club or on loan to other club |
Competitions[edit]
Overview[edit]
Results summary (SPL)
Overall | Home | Away | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Singapore Premier League[edit]
Win Draw Loss
10 May 2024 1 | Balestier Khalsa | 2–2 | Geylang International | Bishan |
Kodai Tanaka 57' 81' (pen) Jordan Emaviwe 18' Ismail Sassi 33' Masahiro Sugita 74' |
Shakir Hamzah 6' 58' Tomoyuki Doi 38' Huzaifah Aziz 15' Vincent Bezecourt 42' |
Stadium: Bishan Stadium Referee: Farhan Mohd |
19 May 2024 2 | Tanjong Pagar United | 0–5 | Balestier Khalsa | Jurong East |
Faizal Roslan 49' 55' Anaqi Ismit 88' |
Kodai Tanaka 20', 40' Riku Fukashiro 45', 60' Amiruldin Asraf 90+1' Masahiro Sugita 69' |
Stadium: Jurong East Stadium Referee: Syarqawi Buhari |
24 May 2024 3 | Balestier Khalsa | 2–4 | BG Tampines Rovers | Bishan |
|
|
Stadium: Bishan Stadium Referee: Muhammad Taqi |
21 June 2024 4 | Hougang United | v | Balestier Khalsa | Jalan Besar |
Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium Referee: Oswind Suriya |
15 September 2024 14 | DPMM | v | Balestier Khalsa | Bandar Seri Begawan |
Stadium: Hassanal Bolkiah National Stadium |
7 February 2025 22 | DPMM | v | Balestier Khalsa | Bandar Seri Begawan |
Stadium: Hassanal Bolkiah National Stadium |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BG Tampines Rovers | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 10 | Qualification for 2025–26 AFC Champions League Two Group Stage |
2 | Lion City Sailors | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 9 | Qualification for 2025–26 AFC Champions League Two playoff |
3 | Geylang International | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 8 | |
4 | DPMM[a] | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 | Ineligible for AFC competition spots |
5 | Balestier Khalsa | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 4 | |
6 | Albirex Niigata (S) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 3 | |
7 | Young Lions[a] | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 3 | Ineligible for AFC competition spots |
8 | Hougang United | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 1 | |
9 | Tanjong Pagar United | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of wins
Notes:
Singapore Cup[edit]
Competition (U21)[edit]
Win Draw Loss
20 May 2024 1 | Balestier Khalsa | 1–3 | Lion City Sailors | Bishan |
Joa De Roo 90+2' | Stadium: Bishan Stadium |
27 May 2024 2 | Balestier Khalsa | 0–4 | BG Tampines Rovers | Woodlands |
Amirul Haikal Caelan Cheong Nicolas Michael Beninger |
Stadium: Woodlands Stadium |
31 May 2024 3 | Balestier Khalsa | 1–6 | Young Lions | Bishan |
Irfan Mika'il Abdullah 69' | Stadium: Bishan Stadium |
18 June 2024 4 | Balestier Khalsa | 1–3 | Tanjong Pagar United | Jurong East |
Merrick Tan 28' | Shodai Nishikawa 26' Taressh Kannan 68' Ewan Seddon 88' |
Stadium: Jurong East Stadium |
League table
Competition (U17)[edit]
Warning: The SYL official website has stopped publishing results since March 16, 2024. Therefore, the table you are viewing may not accurately reflect the actual goals scored, conceded, or the goal difference. Any actual result published is based on club or fan club released.
Win Draw Loss
Classification Stage Group A League matches & table
2 March 2024 1 | Balestier Khalsa | 4–0 | Tanjong Pagar United | Clementi |
Arfan Ariff 4', 27' Mikhael Ismail 14', 71' |
Stadium: Clementi Stadium Referee: Ramli Mohd |
9 March 2024 2 | Balestier Khalsa | 7–0 | Singapore Football Club | Bedok |
Franko Salvadorerol Daniel 8', 12', 41', 85' Louis Dhonte 30', 90+1' Mohammad Shabir 37' |
Stadium: Bedok Stadium Referee: N.Shanmugah |
23 March 2024 4 | Balestier Khalsa | 2–1 | F17 Football Academy | Clementi |
Mikhael Ismail 67' Franko Salvadorerol Daniel 71' |
Stadium: Clementi Stadium Referee: Alson Foo |
6 April 2024 6 | Balestier Khalsa | 9–2 | Tasek Sailors East | Bedok |
Mikhael Ismail 6', 33', 58' Arfan Ariff 19', 63', 82' Franko Salvadorerol 43', 45' Bah Danish Mamadou 85' |
Stadium: Bedok Stadium |
Stage 2 Division 1 League matches & table
13 April 2024 1 | Balestier Khalsa | 5–0 | Woodlands Warriors | Woodlands |
Ilyas Courant Franko Salvadorerol Jake Haikal Moore Louis Dhonte ??', ??' |
Stadium: Woodlands Stadium |
25 May 2024 7 | Balestier Khalsa | 2–2 | BG Tampines Rovers | Bedok |
Mikhael Ismail 53' Franko Salvadorerol Daniel 79' |
Liam Buckley Sky Yeo |
Stadium: Bedok Stadium |
1 June 2024 8 | Balestier Khalsa | 2–1 | Woodlands Lions | Yishun |
Franko Salvadorerol 19', 73' |
Stadium: Yishun Stadium |
15 June 2024 10 | Balestier Khalsa | 7–0 | Woodlands Warriors | Clementi |
Jake Haikal Moore 7' Franko Salvadorerol 10' Mikhael Ismail 35', 56' Shadiqin Shamsuri 61' 82' (o.g.) Daniel Pek 90+2' |
Stadium: Clementi Stadium |
Competition (U15)[edit]
Warning: The SYL official website has stopped publishing results since March 16, 2024. Therefore, the table you are viewing may not accurately reflect the actual goals scored, conceded, or the goal difference. Any actual result published is based on club or fan club released.
Win Draw Loss
Classification Stage Group A League matches & table
25 February 2024 1 | Balestier Khalsa | 4–1 | Tasek Sailors West A | Yishun |
Stadium: Yishun Stadium Referee: N Shanmugah |
3 March 2024 2 | Balestier Khalsa | 1–1 | Lion City Sailors | Yishun |
Rifque Sufi 15' | Stadium: Yishun Stadium Referee: Azhary Yatim |
17 March 2024 3 | Balestier Khalsa | 4–2 | Hougang United | Woodlands |
|
Stadium: Woodlands Stadium Referee: Alim Omar |
24 March 2024 4 | Balestier Khalsa | 10–0 | EuroAsia | Clementi |
|
Stadium: Clementi Stadium |
7 April 2024 6 | Balestier Khalsa | 6–0 | F17 Football Academy | Woodlands |
|
Stadium: Woodlands Stadium |
14 April 2024 7 | Balestier Khalsa | 7–0 | Westwood El'Junior | Choa Chu Kang |
|
Stadium: Choa Chu Kang Stadium |
21 April 2024 8 | Balestier Khalsa | 15–1 | Pasirian Lions | Choa Chu Kang |
|
Stadium: Choa Chu Kang Stadium |
28 April 2024 9 | Balestier Khalsa | 3–0 | Verde Cresta Combined | Woodlands |
|
Stadium: Woodlands Stadium |
5 May 2024 10 | Balestier Khalsa | 4–0 | School Football Academy | Clementi |
|
Stadium: Clementi Stadium |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lion City Sailors U15 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 69 | 3 | +66 | 25 | Qualify for Stage 2 Div 1 |
2 | Balestier Khalsa U15 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 5 | +49 | 25 | |
3 | Hougang United U15 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 37 | 11 | +26 | 18 | |
4 | Tasek Sailors West A U15 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 32 | 13 | +19 | 18 | |
5 | School Football Academy | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 12 | +8 | 16 | Qualify for Stage 2 Div 2 |
6 | Verde Cresta Combined U15 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 20 | −10 | 8 | |
7 | Westwood El'Junior U15 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 35 | −26 | 8 | |
8 | Pasirian Lions U15 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 39 | −30 | 6 | Qualify for Stage 2 Div 3 |
9 | EuroAsia U15 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 49 | −45 | 3 | |
10 | F17 Football Academy | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 61 | −57 | 3 | |
11 | Island City U15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Withdraw |
Stage 2 Division 1 League matches & table
8 June 2024 3 | Balestier Khalsa | 4–1 | Hougang United | Clementi |
|
Stadium: Clementi Stadium |
15 June 2024 4 | Balestier Khalsa | 3–1 | Tasek Sailors West A | Yishun |
|
Stadium: Yishun Stadium |
Competition (U13)[edit]
Warning: The SYL official website has stopped publishing results since March 16, 2024. Therefore, the table you are viewing may not accurately reflect the actual goals scored, conceded, or the goal difference. Any actual result published is based on club or fan club released.
Win Draw Loss
Classification Stage Group B League matches & table
3 March 2024 1 | Balestier Khalsa | 1–6 | Tampines Rovers | Jurong |
Stadium: ASG Jurong Town Referee: Syed Alvi |
17 March 2024 3 | Balestier Khalsa | 1–2 | Barcelona Academy | Bukit Gombak |
Lakshith Raj 71' | Stadium: Bukit Gombak Stadium Referee: Andrew Kee |
7 April 2024 5 | Balestier Khalsa | 1–6 | Tampines Rovers | Bukit Gombak |
Ewan Kek Qi 57' | Stadium: Bukit Gombak Stadium Referee: Kader Sultan |
14 April 2024 6 | Balestier Khalsa | 0–4 | EuroAsia | Bukit Gombak |
Stadium: Bukit Gombak Stadium Referee: K. Sukumar |
Stage 2 Division 2 League matches & table
26 May 2024 2 | Balestier Khalsa | 7–5 | Albirex SG FA | Woodlands |
|
Stadium: Woodgrove Secondary School |
June 2024 3 (Rescheduled) | Balestier Khalsa | – | French Football Academy | Tampines |
Stadium: East Spring Secondary School |
9 June 2024 4 | Balestier Khalsa | 3–0 | Verde Cresta Combined | Jurong West |
|
Stadium: Westwood Secondary School |
16 June 2024 5 | Balestier Khalsa | 2–0 | NDC Girls U15 | Seng Kang |
|
Stadium: Seng KangSecondary School |
1 September 2024 | Balestier Khalsa | – | Star Soccer Academy | Serangoon Garden |
Stadium: Serangoon Garden Secondary School |
-->
See also[edit]
- 2016 Balestier Khalsa season
- 2017 Balestier Khalsa season
- 2018 Balestier Khalsa season
- 2019 Balestier Khalsa season
- 2020 Balestier Khalsa season
- 2021 Balestier Khalsa season
- 2022 Balestier Khalsa season
- 2023 Balestier Khalsa season
Notes[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Albirex to play in 2018".
- ^ "Albirex confirmed 2019 season participation".
- ^ "Staff for Balestier". Archived from the original on 2017-12-14. Retrieved 2018-09-21.
- ^ "Balestier Khalsa proudly welcomes, Hafiz Ahmad".
- ^ "Balestier Khalsa are excited to announce signing of Harith Kanadi,".
- ^ "Exciting news as we welcome back Tajeli Salamat to the Balestier Khalsa family!".
- ^ "Bonjour Ismaïl! Our newest French signing!". Retrieved 24 January 2024.
- ^ "Riku Fukashiro will be joining Balestier Khalsa FC in 2024 season".
- ^ "Introducing the powerhouse addition to our squad, Kodai Tanaka! ⚽🔥".
- ^ "Amiruldin Asraf, the 26-year-old forward, joins from Young Lions!".
- ^ "Reycredo Beremanda has officially joined the Singapore Premier League club@balestierkhalsaon loan for the 2024/25 season".
- ^ "Hairul Syirhan concludes his time with Balestier Khalsa".
- ^ "Hairul's homecoming 🥅". Retrieved 24 January 2024.
- ^ "Iqram Rifqi concludes his time with Balestier Khalsa".
- ^ "Thank you Aidil!".
- ^ "Sad farewell to a great player and captain, Ho Wai Loon!".
- ^ "Ho Wai Loon is coming to Albirex Niigata FC Singapore for 2024 season!".
- ^ "Best of luck to you, Daniel".
- ^ "Daniel Goh is coming back to Albirex Niigata FC Singapore!".
- ^ "Shuhei Hoshino returns after 6 years".
- ^ "A sad farewell to an incredible chapter with Shuhei Hoshino".
- ^ "Ryoya is green 💚".
- ^ "Farewell to Puvan Raj".
- ^ "2020 Singapore Premier League Retained and Released List".
- ^ "Mukundan has penned a 2-years contract".
- ^ "Wayne Chew has put pen to paper and extends his stay with Balestier Khalsa".
- ^ "Darren Teh has signed a 30 month contract extension".
- ^ "Fudhil I'yadh has signed a 30 month extension with the club!".
- ^ "Syukri Haizam has signed an extension".
- ^ "Emmeric Ong has put pen to paper on a new deal".
- ^ "Irfan Mika'il has signed a contract extension".
- ^ "Ignatius Ang has penned a new deal".
- ^ "Elijah signed a contract extension".
- ^ "Masahiro Sugita has inked a contract extension with Balestier Khalsa!".
- ^ "Alen Kozar extends his stay with Balestier Khalsa".
- ^ "Alen Kozar is expected to stay at the Toa Payoh Stadium for another two years".