Fewer Options More Options
[…] (1) the number of households in a State that receive local broadcast stations from a station of license that is located in a different State;

(2) the extent to which consumers have access to in-state broadcast programming; and

(3) whether there are alternatives to the use of designated market areas, as defined in section 122 of title 17, United States Code, to define local markets that would provide more consumers with in-state broadcast programming.

SEC. 9. Nondiscrimination in Carriage of High Definition Digital Signals of Noncommercial Educational Television Stations.

(a) In general.—Section 338(a) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 338(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) NONDISCRIMINATION IN CARRIAGE OF HIGH DEFINITION SIGNALS OF NONCOMMERCIAL EDUCATIONAL TELEVISION STATIONS.—