Fewer Options More Options
[…] SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Satellite Home Viewer Reauthorization Act of 2009”.

SEC. 2. Extension of authority.

Section 325(b) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 325(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)(C), by striking “December 31, 2009” and inserting “December 31, 2014”; and

(2) in paragraph (3)(C), by striking “January 1, 2010” each place it appears in clauses (ii) and (iii) and inserting “January 1, 2015”.

SEC. 3. Significantly viewed stations.

(a) In general.—Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 340(b) of such Act (47 U.S.C. 340(b)) are amended to read as follows:

“(1) SERVICE LIMITED TO SUBSCRIBERS TAKING LOCAL-INTO-LOCAL SERVICE.—This section shall apply only to retransmissions to subscribers of a satellite carrier who receive retransmissions of a signal from that satellite carrier pursuant to section 338.