H.R.2994 - Satellite Home Viewer Reauthorization Act of 2009 111th Congress (2009-2010)
[…] [Strike out all after the enacting clause and insert the part printed in italic]
[For text of introduced bill, see copy of bill as introduced on June 23, 2009]
To reauthorize the Satellite Home Viewer Extension and Reauthorization Act of 2004, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, This Act may be cited as the
“Satellite Home Viewer Reauthorization
Act of 2009”. SEC. 2. Extension of
authority. Section 325(b) of
the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 325(b)) is amended— SEC. 3. Significantly viewed
stations. (a) In
general.—Paragraphs (1) and
(2) of section 340(b) of such Act (47 U.S.C. 340(b)) are amended to read as
follows: “(1) SERVICE LIMITED TO
SUBSCRIBERS TAKING LOCAL-INTO-LOCAL SERVICE.—This section shall apply only to
retransmissions to subscribers of a satellite carrier who receive
retransmissions of a signal from that satellite carrier pursuant to section
338. “(2) SERVICE
LIMITATIONS.—A satellite
carrier may retransmit to a subscriber in high definition format the signal of
a station determined by the Commission to be significantly viewed under
subsection (a) only if such carrier also retransmits in high definition format