H.R.2994 - Satellite Home Viewer Reauthorization Act of 2009 111th Congress (2009-2010)
[…] display of a work pursuant to an authorization granted by the copyright owner
or, if within the scope of its authorization, its licensee. (b) Report.—Not
later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Federal
Communications Commission shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce
of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and
Transportation of the Senate a report containing an analysis of— SEC. 9. Nondiscrimination in
Carriage of High Definition Digital Signals of Noncommercial Educational
Television Stations. (a) In
general.—Section 338(a) of the
Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 338(a)) is amended by adding at the end
the following new paragraph: “(5) NONDISCRIMINATION IN
CARRIAGE OF HIGH DEFINITION SIGNALS OF NONCOMMERCIAL EDUCATIONAL TELEVISION
STATIONS.— “(A) EXISTING CARRIAGE OF
HIGH DEFINITION SIGNALS.—Each eligible satellite carrier
providing, under section 122 of title 17, United States Code, any secondary
transmissions in high definition to subscribers located within the local market