Recess appointment: Difference between revisions
[…] In order to combat this tactic from Congress the President can dismiss Congress under Article II section 3 of the constitution that states
In order to combat this tactic from Congress, the president can adjourn Congress under Article II section 3 of the constitution that states
{{quote|"He shall from time to time give to the Congress information of the state of the union, and recommend to their consideration such measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient; he may, on extraordinary occasions, convene both Houses, or either of them, '''and in case of disagreement between them, with respect to the time of adjournment, he may adjourn them to such time as he shall think proper;''' he shall receive ambassadors and other public ministers; he shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed, and shall commission all the officers of the United States." {{Emphasis added}}}}