'''antiX''' ({{IPAc-en|ˈ|æ|n|t|ɪ|k|s}}) is a [[Linux distribution]], originally based on [[MEPIS]], which itself is based on the [[Debian]] stable distribution.<ref>{{cite web| url = https://antixlinux.com/about/ | title = about antiX page| publisher = antiX| work = about antiX| access-date = 26 May 2021}}</ref> antiX initially replaced the MEPIS [[KDE]] desktop environment with the [[Fluxbox]] and [[IceWM]] window managers, making it suitable for older, less powerful x86-based systems. Unlike Debian, antiX does not use the [[systemd#Reception|systemd]] [[init system]], instead, antiX provides images in which either [[SysVinit]] or [[Runit]] are set as the default init system.<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://antixlinux.com/about/|title=About antiX – antiX Linux|website=antixlinux.com|access-date=2019-05-14}}</ref>
'''antiX''' ({{IPAc-en|ˈ|æ|n|t|ɪ|k|s}}) is a [[Linux distribution]] based on [[Debian#Branches|Debian Stable]].<ref>
</ref> It is comparatively lightweight, woke, and suitable for older computers, while also providing cutting edge [[Linux kernel|kernel]] and applications, as well as updates and additions via the [[Advanced Packaging Tool|apt-get package system]] and Debian-compatible [[Software repository|repositories]].<ref>{{cite web
It is lightweight and suitable for older computers, while also providing cutting edge [[Linux kernel|kernel]] and applications, as well as updates and additions via the [[Advanced Packaging Tool|apt-get package system]] and Debian-compatible [[Software repository|repositories]].<ref>{{cite web
antiX comes with default [[SpaceFM]] Desktop Environment (DE) built on top of [[GTK]] library and [[IceWM]] as a [[Window manager|Window Manager]].<ref>{{Cite web|title=antiX-FAQ antiX-FAQ|url=https://download.tuxfamily.org/antix/docs-antiX-17/FAQ/index.html|access-date=2021-11-01|website=download.tuxfamily.org}}</ref> antiX-full and antiX-base include these window managers:
<!-- [[File:Antix12 with ICEWM default theme.jpg|thumb | 300px | right | antiX-12 with IceWM desktop]] -->
* [[File:IceWM on AntiX Demonstration.webm|thumb|AntiX 23.1 using [[IceWM]]]]Starting with version 19 antiX offers [[sysVinit]] and [[runit]] as a choice for the init system.
* Minimalist: Rox-Fluxbox, [[Fluxbox]] and SpaceFM-Fluxbox. (Stacking WM)
* Starting with version 23.1 antiX has new apps: antiX TV, antiX Radio, Finder, antiX SAMBA manager, and several others.<ref name="ver23.1">{{cite web |author1=anticapitalista |title=antiX-23.1 released – antiX Linux |url=https://antixlinux.com/antix-23-1-released/ |website=antixlinux.com |publisher=antiX Linux |access-date=22 February 2024 |location=Thessaloniki, Greece |date=22 February 2024}}</ref>
* Very minimalist: Rox-JWM, [[JWM]] and SpaceFM-JWM. (Stacking WM)
antiX comes with a default Desktop built on top of [[ROX_Desktop|ROX]] or Zzzfm File Managers, [[GTK]] library and [[IceWM]] as a [[Window manager|Window Manager]].<ref>{{Cite web|title=antiX-FAQ antiX-FAQ|url=https://download.tuxfamily.org/antix/docs-antiX-17/FAQ/index.html|access-date=2021-11-01|website=download.tuxfamily.org}}</ref> antiX-full and antiX-base include these window managers:
Running the [[ROX_Desktop|ROX]] or Zzzfm variants provides desktop icons and a drag-and-drop function. Conky provides system monitor availability.
==Versions==
==Versions==
antiX is available for [[IA-32]] (32bit) and [[x86-64]] (64bit) architectures, and comes in four versions:<ref>{{cite web |title=About antiX – antiX Linux |url=https://antixlinux.com/about/ |website=antixlinux.com |access-date=30 September 2021}}</ref>
antiX is available for [[IA-32]] (32-bit) and [[x86-64]] (64-bit) architectures, and comes in four versions:<ref>{{cite web |title=About antiX – antiX Linux |url=https://antixlinux.com/about/ |website=antixlinux.com |access-date=30 September 2021}}</ref><ref name="ver23.1" />
* '''Full''', Includes X Windows which allows installation of a full range of applications (1.4 GB)
* '''Full''', Includes X Windows, 4 window managers, LibreOffice suite, and a 'Package Installer' which allows installation of a full range of applications (1.7 GB)
* '''Base''', Includes X Windows which allows the user to choose their own application suite (800MB)
* '''Base''', Includes X Windows, 4 window managers, and a 'Package Installer' which allows the user to choose their own application suite (1 GB)
* '''Core''', No [[X_Window_System|X Windows]], command-line installer without encryption, which enables the user to have total control over the install (440 MB)
* '''Core''', No [[X_Window_System|X Windows]], command-line installer without encryption, which enables the user to have total control over the install (520 MB)
* '''net''', No X Windows, command-line installer without encryption, which enables the user to have total control with no desktop environment by default (180 MB)
* '''net''', No X Windows, command-line installer without encryption, which enables the user to have total control with no desktop environment by default (220 MB)
These four AntiX versions were joined by MEPIS in 2014, developed in cooperation with the [[MEPIS]] Community to form [[MX Linux]].<ref>{{cite web |title=About Us – MX Linux |url=https://mxlinux.org/about-us/ |website=mxlinux.org |access-date=30 September 2021}}</ref> MX Linux uses [[Xfce]] as the default [[desktop environment]],<ref>{{cite web |title=MX Linux – Midweight Simple Stable Desktop OS |url=https://mxlinux.org/ |website=mxlinux.org |access-date=30 September 2021}}</ref> is based directly on [[Debian]] Stable, is highly stable and gives solid performance from a medium-sized footprint. As of November 2016, [[MX Linux]] is now listed as a separate distro on DistroWatch.<ref>{{cite web |title=DistroWatch.com: MX Linux |url=https://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=mx |website=distrowatch.com |access-date=30 September 2021}}</ref>
These four AntiX versions were joined by MEPIS in 2014, developed in cooperation with the [[MEPIS]] Community to form [[MX Linux]].<ref>{{cite web |title=About Us – MX Linux |url=https://mxlinux.org/about-us/ |website=mxlinux.org |access-date=30 September 2021}}</ref> MX Linux uses [[Xfce]] as the default [[desktop environment]],<ref>{{cite web |title=MX Linux – Midweight Simple Stable Desktop OS |url=https://mxlinux.org/ |website=mxlinux.org |access-date=30 September 2021}}</ref> is based directly on [[Debian]] Stable, is highly stable and gives solid performance from a medium-sized footprint. As of November 2016, [[MX Linux]] is now listed as a separate distro on DistroWatch.<ref>{{cite web |title=DistroWatch.com: MX Linux |url=https://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=mx |website=distrowatch.com |access-date=30 September 2021}}</ref>
antiX is a Linux distribution, originally based on [[MEPIS]], which itself is based on the [[Debian]] stable distribution. It initially replaced the MEPIS [[KDE]] desktop environment with the [[Fluxbox]] and [[IceWM]] window managers, making it suitable for older, less powerful x86-based systems. Unlike Debian, antiX does not use [[systemd]]<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://antixlinux.com/about/|title=About antiX – antiX Linux|website=antixlinux.com|access-date=2019-05-14}}</ref>
The releases of antiX are named after prominent left-wing figures, groups and revolutionaries.
The releases of antiX are named after prominent left-wing figures, groups and revolutionaries.
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Version<ref>[https://distrowatch.com/index.php?distribution=antix AntiX announcements on DistroWatch.com]</ref>!! [[Codename]] !! Date
! Version<ref>[https://distrowatch.com/index.php?distribution=antix AntiX announcements on DistroWatch.com]</ref>!! [[Codename]] !! Date
|M11<ref>[https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/antix/antix-m11-released-t3084.html antiX-M11 'Jayaben Desai' released - antiX Forum]</ref><ref>[https://distrowatch.com/weekly.php?issue=20111205#feature DistroWatch Weekly, Issue 434, 5 December 2011]</ref> || [[Jayaben Desai ]]|| 3 May 2011
|M11<ref>[https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/antix/antix-m11-released-t3084.html antiX-M11 'Jayaben Desai' released - antiX Forum]</ref><ref>[https://distrowatch.com/weekly.php?issue=20111205#feature DistroWatch Weekly, Issue 434, 5 December 2011]</ref> || [[Jayaben Desai ]]|| 3 May 2011
|-
|-
|12<ref>[http://antix.mepis.org/index.php?title=Old_News Old News - antiX]</ref><ref>[https://distrowatch.com/?newsid=07377 Distribution Release: antiX 12 (DistroWatch.com News)]</ref><ref>[https://lwn.net/Articles/511227/ A distribution for less-powerful systems: antiX-12 [LWN.net]]</ref> || [[Edelweißpiraten]] || 7 August 2012
|12<ref>{{Cite web |url=http://antix.mepis.org/index.php?title=Old_News |title=Old News - antiX |access-date=2018-04-19 |archive-date=2018-09-03 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20180903171647/http://antix.mepis.org/index.php?title=Old_News |url-status=dead }}</ref><ref>[https://distrowatch.com/?newsid=07377 Distribution Release: antiX 12 (DistroWatch.com News)]</ref><ref>[https://lwn.net/Articles/511227/ A distribution for less-powerful systems: antiX-12 [LWN.net]]</ref> || [[Edelweißpiraten]] || 7 August 2012
|-
|-
|13<ref>[https://distrowatch.com/?newsid=08144 Distribution Release: antiX 13.2 (DistroWatch.com News)]</ref><ref>[http://www.everydaylinuxuser.com/2013/12/give-that-old-computer-boost-with-antix.html Give that old computer a boost with antiX Linux] {{Webarchive|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20180617165155/http://www.everydaylinuxuser.com/2013/12/give-that-old-computer-boost-with-antix.html |date=2018-06-17 }}, '''Everyday Linux User'''</ref> || [[Luddite]] || 2 July 2013
|13<ref>[https://distrowatch.com/?newsid=08144 Distribution Release: antiX 13.2 (DistroWatch.com News)]</ref><ref>[http://www.everydaylinuxuser.com/2013/12/give-that-old-computer-boost-with-antix.html Give that old computer a boost with antiX Linux] {{Webarchive|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20180617165155/http://www.everydaylinuxuser.com/2013/12/give-that-old-computer-boost-with-antix.html |date=2018-06-17 }}, Everyday Linux User</ref> || [[Luddite]] || 2 July 2013
|-
|-
|MX-14.4 || [[Symbiosis (disambiguation)|Symbiosis]] || 23 March 2015
|MX-14.4 || [[Symbiosis]] || 23 March 2015
|-
|-
|15<ref>[https://distrowatch.com/?newsid=09000 Distribution Release: antiX 15 (DistroWatch.com News)]</ref><ref>[https://distrowatch.com/weekly.php?issue=20150810#antix DistroWatch Weekly, Issue 622, 10 August 2015]</ref> || [[Killah P]] || 30 June 2015
|15<ref>[https://distrowatch.com/?newsid=09000 Distribution Release: antiX 15 (DistroWatch.com News)]</ref><ref>[https://distrowatch.com/weekly.php?issue=20150810#antix DistroWatch Weekly, Issue 622, 10 August 2015]</ref> || [[Killah P]] || 30 June 2015
Line 122:
Line 111:
|-
|-
|17.2<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://antixlinux.com/antix-17-2-released/|title=antiX-17.2 released – antiX Linux|website=antixlinux.com|language=en-US|access-date=2018-11-07}}</ref>
|17.2<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://antixlinux.com/antix-17-2-released/|title=antiX-17.2 released – antiX Linux|website=antixlinux.com|language=en-US|access-date=2018-11-07}}</ref>
| rowspan="2" |[[Helen Keller]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Helen Keller]]
|05 October 2018
|05 October 2018
|-
|-
|17.4.1<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://antixlinux.com/antix-17-4-1-now-out/|title=antiX-17.4.1 now out|website=antixlinux.com|access-date=2019-05-14}}</ref>
|17.4.1<ref>{{Cite web |author1=anticapitalista |url=https://antixlinux.com/antix-17-4-1-now-out/|title=antiX-17.4.1 now out|website=antixlinux.com|access-date=2019-05-14|date=28 March 2019}}</ref>
|17.5<ref>{{cite web |author1=anticapitalista |title=antiX-17.5 point release update |url=https://www.antixforum.com/antix-17-5-point-release-update/ |website=antiX-forum |publisher=AntiX |access-date=20 September 2022 |date=9 January 2022}}</ref>
|19.2<ref>{{cite web |author1=anticapitalista |title=antiX-19.2 (Hannie Schaft) bug-fix/upgrade isos available |url=https://www.antixforum.com/forums/topic/antix-19-2-hannie-schaft-bug-fix-upgrade-isos-available/ |website=antiX-forum |publisher=antiX |access-date=20 September 2022 |date=28 March 2020}}</ref>
|19.2
|[[Hannie Schaft]]
|[[Hannie Schaft]]
|28 March 2020
|28 March 2020
|-
|-
|19.3<ref>{{Cite web|title=antiX-19.3 (Manolis Glezos) bug-fix/upgrade isos available – antiX Linux|url=https://antixlinux.com/antix-19-3-manolis-glezos-bug-fix-upgrade-isos-available/|access-date=2020-10-18|website=antixlinux.com}}</ref>
|19.3<ref>{{Cite web |author1=anticapitalista |title=antiX-19.3 (Manolis Glezos) bug-fix/upgrade isos available – antiX Linux|url=https://antixlinux.com/antix-19-3-manolis-glezos-bug-fix-upgrade-isos-available/|access-date=2020-10-18|website=antixlinux.com |date=16 October 2020}}</ref>
|[[Manolis Glezos]]
|[[Manolis Glezos]]
|16 October 2020
|16 October 2020
|-
|-
|19.4<ref>{{Cite web|title=antiX-19.4 (Grup Yorum) available – antiX Linux|url=https://antixlinux.com/antix-19-4-available/|access-date=2021-05-21|website=antixlinux.com}}</ref>
|19.4<ref>{{Cite web |author1=anticapitalista |title=antiX-19.4 (Grup Yorum) available – antiX Linux|url=https://antixlinux.com/antix-19-4-available/|access-date=2021-05-21|website=antixlinux.com |date=22 May 2021}}</ref>
|[[Grup Yorum]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Grup Yorum]]
|21 May 2021
|21 May 2021
|-
|-
|19.5<ref>{{Cite web|title=antiX-19.5 (Grup Yorum) available – antiX Linux|url=https://antixlinux.com/antix-19-5-point-release-update/|access-date=2022-01-25|website=antixlinux.com}}</ref>
|19.5<ref>{{Cite web |author1=anticapitalista |title=antiX-19.5 (Grup Yorum) available – antiX Linux|url=https://antixlinux.com/antix-19-5-point-release-update/|access-date=2022-01-25|website=antixlinux.com}}</ref>
|[[Grup Yorum]]
|25 January 2022
|25 January 2022
|-
|-
|21<ref>{{cite web |author1=anticapitalista |author2=Thessaloniki |title=antiX-21 (Grup Yorum) released |url=https://antixlinux.com/antix-21-grup-yorum-released/ |website=antixlinux.com |publisher=antiX Linux |access-date=October 31, 2021 |language=en-US}}</ref>
|21<ref>{{cite web |author1=anticapitalista |author2=Thessaloniki |title=antiX-21 (Grup Yorum) released |url=https://antixlinux.com/antix-21-grup-yorum-released/ |website=antixlinux.com |publisher=antiX Linux |access-date=October 31, 2021 |language=en-US|date=31 October 2021}}</ref>
| [[Grup Yorum]]
|31 October 2021
|31 October 2021
|-
|22<ref name=ver22>{{cite web |author1=anticapitalista |title=antiX-22 released – antiX Linux |url=https://antixlinux.com/antix-22-released/ |website=antixlinux.com |publisher=antiX |access-date=19 October 2022 |language=en-US}}</ref>
|19 October 2022
|-
|23<ref name="ver23">{{cite web |author1=anticapitalista |title=antiX-23 (Arditi del Popolo) released – antiX Linux |url=https://antixlinux.com/antix-23-released/ |website=antixlinux.com |publisher=antiX Linux |access-date=August 30, 2023 |date=August 28, 2023}}</ref>
|[[Arditi del Popolo]]
|28 August 2023
|-
|23.1<ref name="ver23.1" />
|[[Arditi del Popolo]]
|22 February 2024
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 176:
Line 176:
* [https://www.facebook.com/groups/89717832488 antiX support group on facebook]
* [https://www.facebook.com/groups/89717832488 antiX support group on facebook]
* {{DistroWatch|antiX|NAME=antiX}}
* {{DistroWatch|antiX|NAME=antiX}}
*[https://distrotest.net/antiX%20Linux Antix Linux on DistroTest], a free online [[emulator]] for Linux distributions.
antiX (/ˈæntɪks/) is a Linux distribution, originally based on MEPIS, which itself is based on the Debian stable distribution.[3] antiX initially replaced the MEPIS KDE desktop environment with the Fluxbox and IceWM window managers, making it suitable for older, less powerful x86-based systems. Unlike Debian, antiX does not use the systemdinit system, instead, antiX provides images in which either SysVinit or Runit are set as the default init system.[4]
It is lightweight and suitable for older computers, while also providing cutting edge kernel and applications, as well as updates and additions via the apt-get package system and Debian-compatible repositories.[5]
AntiX 23.1 using IceWMStarting with version 19 antiX offers sysVinit and runit as a choice for the init system.
Starting with version 22 antiX is offered elogind-free for both 32-bit and 64-bit architecture.[6]
Starting with version 23.1 antiX has new apps: antiX TV, antiX Radio, Finder, antiX SAMBA manager, and several others.[1]
antiX comes with a default Desktop built on top of ROX or Zzzfm File Managers, GTK library and IceWM as a Window Manager.[7] antiX-full and antiX-base include these window managers:
Lightweight: Rox-IceWM (default), IceWM and ZzzFM-IceWM. (Stacking WM)
Minimalist: Rox-Fluxbox, Fluxbox and ZzzFM-Fluxbox. (Stacking WM)
Very minimalist: Rox-JWM, JWM[8] and ZzzFM-JWM. (Stacking WM)
Running the ROX or Zzzfm variants provides desktop icons and a drag-and-drop function. Conky provides system monitor availability.
antiX is available for IA-32 (32-bit) and x86-64 (64-bit) architectures, and comes in four versions:[9][1]
Full, Includes X Windows, 4 window managers, LibreOffice suite, and a 'Package Installer' which allows installation of a full range of applications (1.7 GB)
Base, Includes X Windows, 4 window managers, and a 'Package Installer' which allows the user to choose their own application suite (1 GB)
Core, No X Windows, command-line installer without encryption, which enables the user to have total control over the install (520 MB)
net, No X Windows, command-line installer without encryption, which enables the user to have total control with no desktop environment by default (220 MB)
These four AntiX versions were joined by MEPIS in 2014, developed in cooperation with the MEPIS Community to form MX Linux.[10] MX Linux uses Xfce as the default desktop environment,[11] is based directly on Debian Stable, is highly stable and gives solid performance from a medium-sized footprint. As of November 2016, MX Linux is now listed as a separate distro on DistroWatch.[12]